Q.V. Hough

Final Oscar Predictions

marion-cotillard-2-days-1-night

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

MICHAEL KEATON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Theory of Everything
STEVE CARELL – Foxcatcher
BRADLEY COOPER – American Sniper
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – The Imitation Game

WINNER: EDDIE REDMAYNE

Note: Watch Keaton attempt to contain disappointment. Steve Carell will smile but inner anger will briefly show. Cooper happy to be nominated. Cumberbatch will be his classy Cumberbatch self.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ROBERT DUVALL – The Judge
ETHAN HAWKE – Boyhood
EDWARD NORTON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
MARK RUFFALO – Foxcatcher
J.K. SIMMONS – Whiplash

WINNER: J.K. SIMMONS

Note: You know J.K. has this locked down. Even Norton has come to grips with this fact. Hawke still believes in the almighty power of “Boyhood” but not even that can help him here.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
MARION COTILLARD – Two Days, One Night
FELICITY JONES – The Theory of Everything
JULIANNE MOORE – Still Alice
ROSAMUND PIKE – Gone Girl
REESE WITHERSPOON – Wild

WINNER: MARION COTILLARD

Note: That’s right – upset of the night. Watch Pike and Moore deliver slow claps of astonishment. Jones will mumble “I’m 10 years younger than all of them,” while Witherspoon will be caught on camera saying “Well, fuck.”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MERYL STREEP – Into the Woods
PATRICIA ARQUETTE – Boyhood
LAURA DERN – Wild
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – The Imitation Game
EMMA STONE – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

WINNER: PATRICIA ARQUETTE

Note: Because of “Boyhood.” Keira Knightley would’ve had a chance if she sang, danced and recovered from mental illness. A good cry scene would have helped too.

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BIG HERO 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
THE BOXTROLLS – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
SONG OF THE SEA – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

WINNER: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

Note: Expect Twitter followers to experience traumatic flashbacks of the day when “The Lego Movie” failed to earn a nomination. Deep breaths. Happy thoughts.

BEST PICTURE
AMERICAN SNIPER – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) -Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
BOYHOOD -Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
THE IMITATION GAME -Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
SELMA – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING -Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
WHIPLASH – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Note: If this happens, I will personally run 87 blocks around The Fargo Theatre in celebration as promised in Indiewire’s Criticwire survey.

CINEMATOGRAPHY
IDA – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
MR. TURNER -Dick Pope
UNBROKEN – Roger Deakins
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) – Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Robert Yeoman

WINNER: IDA

Note: I will write an aggressive letter to someone if Ida loses. Aggressive…aggressive but fair.

COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Milena Canonero
INHERENT VICE – Mark Bridges
INTO THE WOODS – Colleen Atwood
MALEFICENT – Anna B. Sheppard
MR. TURNER – Jacqueline Durran

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Note: I’m just rooting for Wes Anderson here.

DIRECTING
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater
FOXCATCHER – Bennett Miller
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson
THE IMITATION GAME – Morten Tyldum

WINNER: RICHARD LINKLATER

Note: This belongs to Wes Anderson. Not Linklater. Not Iñárritu. Anderson. But this is a Hollywood event. HOLLYWOOD, I said!

FILM EDITING
THE IMITATION GAME – William Goldenberg
WHIPLASH – Tom Cross
AMERICAN SNIPER – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
BOYHOOD – Sandra Adair
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Barney Pilling

WINNER: WHIPLASH

Note: Tom Cross brought the sound and the fury. He’ll attempt to deliver a passionate speech but will be inexplicably cut-off by a shot of LL Cool J licking his lips…and cut to commercial: an Oscar editing joke.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
IDA – Poland
LEVIATHAN – Russia
TANGERINES – Estonia
TIMBUKTU – Mauritania
WILD TALES – Argentina

WINNER: IDA

Note: Ida! Ida! Ida! Don’t ruin this for me, Leviathan! I got a fev-ah, and the only prescription is more Ida.

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
FOXCATCHER – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Note: I’m one of 367 American yet to see Guardians of the Galaxy.

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
THE IMITATION GAME – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
INTERSTELLAR – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
INTO THE WOODS – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
MR. TURNER – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Note: I’m simply rooting for Anderson and his team again…and they deserve the win.

SOUND EDITING
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) – Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
INTERSTELLAR – Richard King
UNBROKEN – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
AMERICAN SNIPER – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

WINNER: AMERICAN SNIPER

Note: I’d like to think Interstellar should win this, but Academy will give American Sniper at least one award.

SOUND MIXING
AMERICAN SNIPER – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
INTERSTELLAR – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
UNBROKEN – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
WHIPLASH – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

WINNER: WHIPLASH

Note: you don’t get BOTH awards, American Sniper. C’mon now!

VISUAL EFFECTS
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
INTERSTELLAR – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WINNER: INTERSTELLAR

Note: I was disappointed after watching Interstellar, but only because the experience was over. Tommy likey.

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer
MR. TURNER – Gary Yershon
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jóhann Jóhannsson
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat
THE IMITATION GAME – Alexandre Desplat

WINNER: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Note: Just a hunch.

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) – Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
BOYHOOD – Written by Richard Linklater
FOX CATCHER – Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
NIGHTCRAWLER – Written by Dan Gilroy

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Note: It’s gotta go to Wes Anderson…it’s just gotta!

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
JOANNA – Aneta Kopacz
OUR CURSE – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
THE REAPER (LA PARKA) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
WHITE EARTH – J. Christian Jensen

WINNER: WHITE EARTH

Note: J. Christian Jensen was one of my bowling partners last year at the Bunny Lewbowski Invitational at Fargo Film Festival. True!

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
THE SALT OF THE EARTH – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
VIRUNGA – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

WINNER: CITIZENFOUR

Note: I loved Finding Vivian Maier and still haven’t seen Virunga. Citizenfour seems to have the most momentum, but it wouldn’t surprise me if The Salt of the Earth wins.

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
THE BIGGER PICTURE – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
THE DAM KEEPER – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
FEAST – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
ME AND MY MOULTON – Torill Kove
A SINGLE LIFE – Joris Oprins

WINNER: A SINGLE LIFE 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
AYA – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
PARVANEH – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
THE PHONE CALL – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

WINNER: BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
BEGIN AGAIN – “Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
THE LEGO MOVIE – “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
SELMA – “Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
BEYOND THE LIGHTS – “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

WINNER: SELMA

Note: Selma seems like a lock.

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
AMERICAN SNIPER – Written by Jason Hall
THE IMITATION GAME – Written by Graham Moore
INHERENT VICE – Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
WHIPLASH – Written by Damien Chazelle

WINNER: WHIPLASH

Note: All Whiplash.

-Q.V. Hough

Advertisements

Leave a Reply